06 June 2016

09:00 - 10:00

EYE film museum: doors open for registration
Welcome by host Marcia Luyten

10:00 - 10:15

Welcome by Ms Simone Kukenheim (executive city councillor for education of Amsterdam)

10:15 - 10:25

Visual presentation of one of cities of the Cities Network Young Child: Amsterdam

10:25 - 11:15

Tim Gill, one of UK's leading thinkers on childhood

11:15 - 11:25

Visual presentation of one of cities of the Cities Network Young Child

11:25 - 11:45

Break

11:45 - 12:35

Professor Tony Booth, on the principles of inclusion

12:35 - 12:45

Visual presentation of one of cities of the Cities Network Young Child

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch at EYE Film Museum

14:00 - 14:10

Visual presentation of one of cities of the Cities Network Young Child

14:10 - 15:00

Prof. Janneke Plantenga (University of Utrecht) - Positive effects of child care and education for young children

15:00 - 15:10

Visual presentation of one of cities of the Cities Network Young Child

15:10 - 15:30

Break & relocation to workshop areas

15:30 - 17:15

Workshops:
1: Gijs van Rozendaal & Professor Janneke Plantenga - Dutch approach
2: Frau Dr. Giffey (Mayor of Neuköln) -
3: Ajay Chaudry - Headstart program in New York
4: Jeroen Aarssen (Sardes): Catharine Snow - research and results

17:15 - 18:15

Boarding for one-hour canal boat trip, ending at the dinner location, including drinks on board

18:15 - 22:30

Arrival at dinnerlocation Hotel de Goudfazant
Dinner speech by Mr Hugo de Jonge (executive city councillor for education of Rotterdam)

22:30

Boarding for return trip by canal boat to the city centre of Amsterdam
End of program day one

07 June 2016

09:00 - 09:30

EYE Film Museum, doors open
gathering & departure site visits

09:30 - 12:00

Site visits

12:15 - 12:35

Speech by Mr Ahmed Aboutaleb (mayor of Rotterdam)

12:35 - 12:45

Visual presentation of one of cities of the Cities Network Young Child

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch at EYE film Museum

Departure of the members of City Network Young Child for kick-off program in Rotterdam

14:00 - 14:25

Speech by Ms Mariëtte Hamer (President of the SER, Social and Economic Council of the Netherlands)

14:25 - 15:25

Robert Stechuk (National Council of La Raza), on Headstart program

15:25 - 15:45

Break

15:45 - 16:45

Professor Michel Vandenbroeck, on Early Childhood Education and Care (ECEC)

16:45 - 17:00

Wrap up

17:00 - 17:45

Closure of the conference
Drinks

workshop registration
 workshop registration